Conflicts Disclosure Statement

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Who must file a Conflicts Disclosure Statement?

Section 176.004 of the Local Government Code requires a “local government officer” file a Conflicts Disclosure Statement disclosing any business relationship with the local governmental agency if they receive taxable income or certain gifts from any person or business that contracts with the city or is considering doing business with the city.

When must a local government officer file a Conflicts Disclosure Statement?

A “local government officer” is required to file a Conflicts Disclosure Statement if:

  1. the person has contracted with the local governmental entity; or
  2. the local governmental entity is considering doing business with the person and the person has an employment or other business relationship with the local government officer or a family member of the officer that results in the officer or family member receiving taxable income; or
  3. the person has given a local governmental officer or a family member one or more gifts that have an aggregate value of more than $250 in the 12-month period preceding the date that a contract was executed or the local governmental entity is considering doing business with the person.

A copy of the new law, HB 914 of the 79th Regular Session of the legislature, is available at http://www.capitol.state.tx.us and the form for filing is available at http://www.ethics.state.tx.us.

Submitted Statements

To view our Conflicts Disclosure Statements, visit our digital archive.
If you have questions about this list, please contact purchasing@georgetown.org.